Privacy Policy

About Us

Our contact details

We are Family Money Savers Limited. This policy sets out how we, Family Money Savers, will treat your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us:

Our data protection registration number is Z3112487. Our company is registered in England and Wales with Company number 07899805; Our registered address is 6th Floor, St Georges House, St Georges Way, Leicester, England, LE1 1SH.

You the Data Subject

For the purpose of data processing we will refer to you as either a potential customer, or a customer depending on your relationship with us.

A Potential Customer: You haven’t agreed to Family Money Savers Terms and Conditions.

Customer: Someone who has entered into a contract with Family Money Savers agreeing to Family Money Savers’ Terms and conditions.

Data

When we refer to your data, we mean your personal information.

Potential Customers

The purposes of the processing – why do we need your data?

We need some information to provide you with information about our services. When you provide your data to us, you consent for us to use this information to:

 

What data do we need?

In order to send you any information we need your full name, date of birth, and at least either your address or email address. We will also ask for your telephone number, and the name of the firm to whom your potential complaint is about, along with the associated account numbers.  

You can choose your preferred method of contact. We will then send you the relevant paperwork by post or email to review and complete.

If you have provided your telephone number or email address we may use these to contact you to ensure you have received the paperwork, and to address any queries. We will not use your data for any other purpose other than this without your express permission.

If you do not wish to provide your personal details, we will be unable to send you any information.

Data Retention

We will keep your contact details following an enquiry for a minimum of 12 months and a maximum period of three years. During this period, we will contact you using the contact details you have provided to discuss your initial enquiry. Contact will be made using the contact methods you have provided which could include:

Your data will be stored on our servers which are subject to strict security requirements. We have robust systems and controls in place to ensure your personal information is safe.

Withdrawing your consent

As a potential customer you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you via telephone, email or post at any time.

 

 

Customers

The purposes of the processing – why do we need your data?

We require your data to fulfil our responsibilities, and follow the procedures in our Terms and Conditions. This includes enabling us to:

 

Data Retention

Following the conclusion of our contract we will retain your data for a minimum of six years. We need to retain your data to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations such as complaints handling. We may also send you information about similar products and services using the contact details you have provided to us, which could include telephone or post.

At the end of the six year period we will assess if there is any possibility that you may be entitled to further compensation in future in relation to the same product. Once that assessment is complete, if we believe that there is any possibility that you may be entitled to make a claim in relation to that product then we will retain your data until such a point where we can notify you that you may be entitled to make a claim (at this point you may request we delete your data, but all calls must be kept for a minimum of 12 months following conclusion of any contact) or if we do not believe we can help you further in relation to the product concerned we will delete your data. We will continually assess how long we should hold your data for, if the data is over six years old.

Your data will be stored on our servers which are subject to strict security requirements. We have robust systems and controls in place to ensure your personal information is safe.

Withdrawing consent


You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by telephone, text message (SMS) or email at any time,
via telephone or in writing via email or post using the contact details at the beginning, but to fulfil our contractual and regulatory obligations, we will need to at least contact you by post or email, whichever is your preferred method.  

Legitimate Interest

We have a Legitimate Interest in keeping you updated about anything that may have an impact on your original claim such as changes in regulation, the law or court rulings. We believe that it is in your interest to receive these updates.   

We also have a Legitimate Interest to offer any further services, both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us which may be of interest to you.

Each time we contact you we will advise you that you can always exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data for marketing purposes at any time. You are able to object verbally via telephone or in writing via email or post using the contact details at the beginning of this policy. You may do this at any time.

Details of the data that we collect

We collect, store and use the following kinds of your data:

  

Recipients of your data

We control the use of your data as you have directed. We will never sell your data to third parties in any circumstances.

In order to provide our services to you:

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals rights over their personal data.

You have:

Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, any information that is clearly about a particular person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified by reference to information such as a name, address, date of birth.

 

You can exercise any of your rights via telephone, email or post. If you exercise any of your rights listed below, we will endeavour to take action immediately if possible, always as soon as practical, and in any event within one month of the request. In extreme circumstances if the request is complex we can extend this period by a further two months, and will notify you of this. We will need to confirm your identity before completing any action on your behalf; We reserve the right to not complete action until we are satisfied that you are making the request. If we cannot complete your request, we will inform you as soon as possible and in any event within one month explaining why.

As a data controller, if you request the rectification, erasure or restriction of your data, we will also communicate this to any third party who your data has been disclosed to.

Right of  access

You have the right to access to your personal data. We will usually provide this free of charge, but may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We will confirm what data is being processed and provide you with a copy of your data in addition to confirming your data rights. We will usually provide this information in an electronic format.

Right to rectification

 

You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or completed if it is incomplete. If any data we hold I inaccurate or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible so we can rectify this.

Right to erasure

You have the right to be forgotten and can request the erasure of personal data when:

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your data.

When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We will retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

You can restrict us from processing your data when:

 

Right to object to data processing

You can object to the processing of your data at any time. If you object, we will no longer process your data unless we have a compelling and legitimate reason not to do so. In this case, you will informed why we cannot stop processing your data.be

You can always object to receiving marketing from us and we will stop processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

 

Right to complain

If you have concerns regarding your data please contact us and we will do our best to help.  If you are not satisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Complaints can be made online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or contact them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510

Data Portability

You can request your data in a commonly used electronic format, and for us to transfer this to another entity or person, where we are processing your data with your consent or in accordance with a contract. This will only apply to information which is processed by automated means (e.g. by a computer). Where feasible, we will send your data directly to another entity or person.

Cookies

 

We use cookies and tracking technologies on our website to analyse use of our online services.  A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Our Cookie Policy can be found online at: www.familymoneysavers.co.uk. We do not use these technologies to identify you and we do not intentionally collect or record personally identifiable information through these technologies.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

 

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time. When we do the version on our website will be amended. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We will always provide a date for the publication of any changes.

 

Last amended: 10/06/2019